The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

TERMS & PRIVACY

TERMS & PRIVACY POLICY (updated May 2018)

 

Terms of Use

Conditions of use of the GOLF EXCLUSIVE website. Your access to and use of the website - this site- is subject to the following terms and conditions which, by accessing and browsing this site, you accept without any limitation or qualification.

(1)    Introduction

These terms and conditions govern your use of www.golfexclusive.co.uk ; by using our website, you accept these terms and conditions in full. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use www.golfexclusive.co.uk

(2)    Intellectual property rights


Unless otherwise stated, we or our licencors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the licence below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

(3)    Licence to use website     

You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions below.  

You must not:

(a)    republish material from www.golfexclusive.co.uk (including republication on another website);

(b)    sell, rent or otherwise sub-license material on  www.golfexclusive.co.uk

(c)    reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on  www.golfexclusive.co.uk for a commercial purpose;

(d)    edit or otherwise modify any material on  www.golfexclusive.co.uk

(4)    Limitations of liability

The information on  www.golfexclusive.co.uk is provided free-of-charge, and you acknowledge that it would be unreasonable to hold us liable in respect of this website and the information on this website.

Whilst we endeavor to ensure that the information on  www.golfexclusive.co.uk is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on www.golfexclusive.co.uk is kept up-to-date.

Please note the product pictures on  www.golfexclusive.co.uk  are simply an indication of the colour and style of the garment, which we feel best represent the garment you will receive. You acknowledge that it would be unreasonable to hold us liable in respect of colour variance and that  www.golfexclusive.co.uk cannot wholly guarantee that the colour of the garment on the product pictures exactly and accurately matches the garment received.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions including, without limitation, the conditions implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and the use of reasonable care and skill.

Our liability is limited and excluded to the maximum extent permitted under applicable law.  We will not be liable for any direct or indirect loss or damage arising under these terms and conditions or in connection with  www.golfexclusive.co.uk whether arising in tort, contract, or otherwise.  Without limiting the generality of the foregoing exclusion, we will not be liable for any loss of profit, contracts, business, goodwill, data, income, revenue or anticipated savings arising under terms and conditions or in connection with our website, whether direct or indirect, and whether arising in tort, contract, or otherwise.

However, nothing in these terms and conditions shall exclude or limit our liability for fraud, for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or for any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

(5)    Restricted access

Access to certain areas of our website is restricted. We reserve the right to restrict access to other areas of our website, or indeed our whole website, at our discretion.

If we provide you with a user ID and password to enable you to access restricted areas of our website or other content or services, you must ensure that that user ID and password is kept confidential.  You accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your user ID or password.

We may disable your user ID and password at our sole discretion or if you breach any of the policies or terms governing your use of our website or any other contractual obligation you owe to us.

(6)    Comments

You must not use our website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website.

You must not use www.golfexclusive.co.uk in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.  

You must not use our website for any purposes related to marketing without our express consent. 

You must not use our website to copy, publish or send mass mailings or spam.

We reserve the right to edit or remove any material posted upon our website.

In respect of all material that you post on our website, you grant to us a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free licence to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute such material in any media, together with the right to sub-licence such rights.

(7)    Links

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without GOLF EXCLUSIVE'S prior written consent.

(8)    Variation

We may revise these terms and conditions from time-to-time. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

(9)    Entire agreement


These terms and conditions, together with our privacy policy, constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of  www.golfexclusive.co.uk, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

(10)    Law and jurisdiction

These terms and conditions will be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law, and any disputes relating to these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England.

Your statutory rights are not affected by these terms and conditions.

(11)    GOLF EXCLUSIVE is a registered trademark under the reference UK00002490321- 

(12)     Our contact details

The full name of our company is GOLF EXCLUSIVE. We are registered in the UK
Our registered address is:

THE FAIRWAYS, 4 ALMOND TREE AVENUE, DN14 9QQ


You can contact us via an email to sales@golfexclusive.co.uk.

Terms of Sale

Conditions of Sale from the GOLF EXCLUSIVE website. By placing an order with us you are agreeing to be bound by these Terms of Sale. You are also confirming that you agree to our use of your personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy and agree with our Terms of Use.

Please read these Terms of Sale; they are important.  If you do not agree to these Terms of Sale, please do not place an order.

All prices are quoted in UK Pounds Sterling inclusive of VAT at the prevailing rate, and goods are sold under English law.

We reserve the right to reject any order, to refuse to supply any individual or company as we see fit, without giving any reason.

We may change these Terms of Sale at any time by posting changes on this website, and without giving you notice, so please check these Terms of Sale whenever you complete an order form and before you submit it to us.  If you place an order with us after we have posted any change to these Terms of Sale, you will be agreeing to that change. 

Please note that our Terms and Conditions of Use or our Privacy Policy may change at any time, so please check them each time you visit this website.

Delivery and Returns

If you are a consumer, i.e., if you are an individual and are placing an order for purposes outside your business, within the European Union, you may cancel your order before the expiry of seven working days beginning on the day after you receive the goods from us.  If you wish to cancel, please contact us immediately.

Please refer to our delivery and returns sections for further information. We cannot guarantee delivery within any time frame, but if we fail to deliver within twenty-eight days after we have accepted your order, you may cancel your order by contacting us by email or phone.

Should you not be satisfied with your purchase in any way, it's OK to change your mind. We are pleased to offer a refund on any unworn item, returned in its original packaging and original condition. The item(s) must be sent back within 14 days of receipt.

The item(s) is(are) your responsibility until it(they) reach us. For your own protection, we recommend that you send the parcel using a delivery service that insures you for the value of the goods. The cost of returning the item(s) to us is your responsibility.

A note must also be enclosed with any item(s) returned. Please tell us why you are dissatisfied and your order number - if this note is not included it will delay the refund process.

Please be aware postage will only be refunded if there is an error on our part or the product is damaged or defective.

On receipt of returned items, refund of the purchase price of the item(s) will be made to the debit/credit card used to pay for the original order. You will be advised by e-mail when the credit has been processed. This will usually be within 7 days of receipt of the returned item(s).

We try to ensure that any information and material on this website that has not been supplied by a third party is accurate, but we make no representation and give no warranty that any information or material is accurate, up to date or complete.  We accept no liability for any loss or damage caused by inaccurate information or material.

This Web Site does not contain links to other sites.  

Nothing in these Terms of Sale affects your statutory rights as a consumer.

Our contact details

The full name of our company is GOLF EXCLUSIVE. 

Our registered address is:

THE FAIRWAYS, 4 ALMOND TREE AVENUE, DN14 9QQ

You can contact us via an email sales@golfexclusive.co.uk 



Golf Exclusive Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how Golf Exclusive collects, processes, uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website or its services.

All information collected by Golf Exclusive is stored and handled in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, and UK Data Protection Legislation. Personal and financial information collected on this site is used for the sole purposes of processing and delivering your order, and to occasionally send you information about our products and services.

Golf Exclusive is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website and its services, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

This policy change is effective from 25th May 2018. Golf Exclusive may regularly review and update this policy to ensure we comply with all the necessary regulations. All changes and updates are reflected in the updating of this page. Should you wish to remain up to date with any changes, please check this page regularly. 

What we collect

In order to provide you with our services, we may collect the following information:

  • name, gender and date of birth
  • contact telephone number
  • email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • if you place an order, we will also collect your credit card or payment details
  • history of your preferences
  • a record of any correspondence you send us including e-mail messages, as this helps us to track any problems or concerns you may have
  • a record of your purchases with us so that we can quickly deal with any issues you may have about your order.

If you access our website from a mobile or any other device, we may collect certain information from your device which includes your IP address, browser type, device type, general geographic location and any other technical details. We will also collect details of how you have used our website, links that were clicked and content that was of interest to you. We use this information for analytic purposes in order to improve your experience while using our website with more relevant content.

 

What we do with the information we gather

Our legal basis for collecting and processing your data is to fulfill a contractual obligation. In order to process orders, Golf Exclusive will require your name, address, delivery address (if different), credit or debit card number and expiry date. We also ask for a telephone number with which to contact you if there are any difficulties with your order. Your credit card details are taken through a secure server for processing by your card provider and our bank. We will pass your name and delivery address on to the carrier responsible for delivering your order.

In some cases, we may use your information for a legal obligation, or in our legitimate interest to complete credit checks before we can provide you with services and confirm you as a new customer. If you choose not to provide us with required data, we may not be able to provide you with certain services or fulfill our contractual obligations to you.

We also require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and, in particular, for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping
  • to set you up as a new customer
  • to improve our products and services
  • to enable us to tell you about any special offers, promotions or company news that we feel may be of interest to you (this is only where you have given express permission. You may unsubscribe from receiving such correspondence at any time by emailing sales@golfexclusive.co.uk and stating that you no longer wish to receive emails from us. To ensure your website account reflects this information, please log in and tick the relevant box on your account page.)
  • to enable us to contact you (and to ask for your permission to be included if we are planning any market research) so that we may establish what you like or do not like about our products and services
  • to plan our future product purchases to try and meet your requirements going forward
  • to help us understand the shopping patterns of our customers so we can send you the most relevant information, to avoid wasting your time and our money
  • when necessary, to share your information with credit reference or fraud detection agencies - at all times the information will be secure.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How long do we keep your data?

We retain all information collected for only as long as is necessary for the afore mentioned purposes, and in line with our retention schedule. For more details on our retention schedule.   

What if you think we have incorrect information or you would like a copy of the information we hold about you?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation and UK Data Protection Legislation, you may request details of any of your personal information which we hold through a subject access request. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to us at the below address or email us.

In responding to your subject access request, we will firstly ask you to confirm your identity by providing copies of EITHER your passport OR your driving license. If we do hold information about you, we will provide you with a description of the data, tell you why we are processing your data, inform you who your data has been shared with, and provide you with a copy of your personal data in a legible form or a commonly used electronic form.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address or email us as soon as possible We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you would like us to erase or restrict the processing of your personal data, please write to us at the above address or email us as soon as possible.

If you wish to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office on how we process and collect your data, you can do so by contacting their Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Telephone 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745.

Controlling your personal information 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you want to opt in to receiving communication from GOLF EXCLUSIVE, including newsletters and promotional emails
  • if you no longer wish to receive any marketing emails from us, you can stop this by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing emails we send you, or by emailing us.

 

 Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We store your information on a secure data system that is not accessed by anyone other than GOLF EXCLUSIVE. All staff use login and password controls on our systems.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the website to which you have navigated. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and study the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Sharing your data

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

When necessary, we may share your name, address and telephone number with a credit reference or fraud detection agency.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to track your order through the shopping process. Cookies are commonly used on websites, do not contain personally identifiable information about you, do not pose a security threat and do not harm your computer. They simplify your shopping experience and mean that you do not have to input your contact details every time you visit the site. Your credit or debit card details are not stored on the site and are always secure.

You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie by configuring your preferences or options in your browser. However, if you choose to reject cookies, you cannot shop with us and may not be able to use certain features within our website.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, before removing the data from the system.

Two types of cookies may be used on this website:

  • Session cookies - temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site
  • Persistent cookies - remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Credit Card Security

We protect the security of your information during transmission by using Geo Trust Padlock (SSL) software – the industry standard technology for securing credit card data - which encrypts information transmitted from our website. Each credit card transaction is authorised and charged separately, so you will be required to input the entire number for all transactions. We are confident that no unauthorised person or organisation will be able to access the credit card information we record.

Offer code terms

Use of discount codes is subject to the following terms & conditions

  • promotional/discount codes may be subject to an expiry date
  • codes are only valid when redeemed directly at www.golfexclusive.co.uk
  • one promotional/discount code cannot be used in conjunction with another
  • discount does not include/apply to delivery charges.

 

If you have any questions with regards to this privacy policy, please contact us at will@golfexclusive.co.uk or telephone 01405 862832

There are no products listed under this category.

Free UK Delivery Free Personalisation Credit Card Paypal